Free travel budget tool · No signup

Trip cost calculator: total, per person and per day.

Enter your hotel, transport, food and activity costs. See your travel budget instantly, with a separate contingency buffer.

See all free tools
Free tool · No signup

Trip cost calculator

Add your own lodging, transport, food, activity and other estimates to compare the whole trip, each traveler and each traveler-day. Nothing is uploaded, saved or converted between currencies.

Enter every amount below in this currency; no exchange rate is applied.
Count everyone sharing the group costs.
Include arrival and departure days when they have costs.
Use zero if accommodation is already covered or not needed.
Use the group price after known taxes and fees.
Enter the group total for the return journey and intercity legs.
Include transit, taxis, parking, fuel and tolls you expect to use.
Use one daily amount; the calculator applies it to every traveler.
Include tickets, tours, rentals and required reservation fees.
Add insurance, visas, connectivity, luggage or other known costs.
Keep the buffer separate so it is not mistaken for a quoted price.

$2,915.00 for the trip

Your estimate

$2,915.00 for the trip

This total uses only the values above and keeps the contingency buffer visible rather than treating it as a booked price.

Trip total
$2,915.00
Per traveler
$1,457.50
Per traveler per day
$291.50

Cost breakdown

  • Lodging$900.00
  • Flights, rail or long-distance transport$600.00
  • Local transport$150.00
  • Food and drink$600.00
  • Activities$300.00
  • Other costs$100.00

Useful comparisons

  1. Budget before buffer: $2,650.00.
  2. Contingency buffer: $265.00.
  3. Group cost per day: $583.00.
  4. Largest entered category: Lodging at $900.00.
Entries stay in this page only and clear when you reload.
What this estimate does not know

It does not read live prices, exchange rates, taxes, fees, availability or cancellation terms. It is not a quote, booking tool or guarantee that the entered buffer will cover a disruption.

Confirm actual prices with each provider and use one currency for every entry. If a cost applies per person, multiply it before entering a group total unless the field specifically says per traveler.

How trip costs add up

2 travelers, 5 days, 4 nights

This worked example uses the calculator’s starting values. Illustrative USD amounts, not typical prices or a quote. Replace them with your own costs before relying on the estimate.

Starting example: shared costs and food for both travelers
CostGroup amount (USD)
Lodging: 4 nights × $225$900.00
Flights, rail or long-distance transport$600.00
Local transport$150.00
Food: 2 travelers × 5 days × $60$600.00
Activities$300.00
Other costs$100.00
Subtotal$2,650.00
Separate buffer: 10% of subtotal$265.00
Total including buffer$2,915.00

Split equally, that is $1,457.50 per traveler, or $291.50 per traveler per day across 5 travel days. Daily costs divide by trip days, not hotel nights.

Subtotal = lodging + transport + food + activities + other costs. Lodging is the paid night count × your group’s nightly lodging cost. Food is travelers × trip days × food per traveler per day. Add both transport totals, activities and other costs once for the group.

Total = subtotal + (subtotal × buffer percentage ÷ 100). Divide the total by travelers for the per-person cost, then by trip days for the per-person daily cost. Results are rounded to two decimal places.

Choosing a currency changes the label, not the amounts. Convert any costs in other currencies yourself, then enter every amount in the same currency. There are no live exchange rates or price lookups.

Review the estimate

Make every assumption easy to replace.

The calculator uses only the amounts you enter. Recheck the total with the actual party size, travel dates, fees and exchange-rate conversions you expect before relying on it.

Need the accommodation quantity first? Use the number of nights calculator to separate room nights from inclusive calendar dates before entering the lodging total here.

Driving most of the route? Use the road-trip fuel cost calculator to calculate fuel from distance and MPG or L/100 km, then add tolls and parking before comparing the complete trip here.

Separate group and per-person costs

Enter shared totals once, then use the per-traveler and per-day results to compare trips with different party sizes or lengths.

Use the price you can actually book

Include known taxes, luggage, seat, resort, reservation and transport fees instead of relying on a headline price.

Keep the buffer visible

A separate contingency line makes the cushion clear without presenting it as a quote or hiding it inside another category.

Ready to map the days?

Turn the budget into an adjustable itinerary.

Plan a trip